(Set of 5 books) [MILITARIA]. - BRÉZÉ, Gioacchino... - Lot 25 - Aguttes

Lot 25
Estimation :
300 - 500 EUR
Result : 128EUR
(Set of 5 books) [MILITARIA]. - BRÉZÉ, Gioacchino Bonaventura Argentero]. Essay on stud farms or methodical examination of the proper means to establish, manage & make stud farms prosper... Turin : Brothers Reycends, 1769. In-8, contemporary marbled basane, spine with ornate nerves. Worn binding. - GUIBERT, Jacques-Antoine-Hippolyte de]. General essay of tactics preceded by a speech on the current state of politics and military science in Military Science in Europe. London : Libraires associés, 1773. 2 volumes in one in-4, contemporary marbled basane, spine with ornate nerves, burgundy morocco title-piece (partially torn). - SAXE, Maurice de. Les rêveries ou Mémoires sur l'art de la guerre... Manheim : Jean Drieux, 1757. In-8 square, contemporary brown basane, spine ribbed and decorated. Binding very worn. - TRINCANO, Didier-Grégoire. Élémens de fortification, de l'attaque et de la défense des places... Paris : J. B. G. Musier fils, Versailles : Lefevre, 1768. In-8, marbled calf of the time, spine decorated, burgundy morocco title-piece. Volume heavily dampened, binding worn. - VAUBAN, Sébastien Le Prestre de. Traité de l'attaque et de la défense des places. The Hague: Pierre de Hondt, 1742. In-8, contemporary marbled calf, spine ribbed and decorated. Worn binding. Attached: - Le praticien des juges et des consuls, ou Traité de commerce de terre et de mer. New edition. Paris : Mouchet, 1742. In-4, contemporary speckled calf, decorated spine, burgundy morocco title-piece. Large vertical cut on the first plate. - SAVARY, Jacques. Le parfait négociant. New edition. Paris : Frères Estienne, 1757. 2 volumes in-4, marbled calf of the time, spine with ornate nerves. Frontispiece and one plate detached and chipped. - BAINVILLE, Jacques. History of France. Paris : Librairie Plon, s. d. [1929. 2 volumes in-4, Half blue midnight cornered contemporary half-chagrin, spine ribbed. 1,300 illustrations including 1,000 heliogravures. (Volumes not collated)