FREUD Sigmund (1856-1939)

Lot 239
Got to lot
Estimation :
2000 - 3000 EUR
Result : 2 372EUR
FREUD Sigmund (1856-1939)

L.A.S. "Freud", Wien 6 January 1913, [to Frits van RAALTE]; 1 page in-8 with his letterhead Prof. Dr. Freud and his address Wien, IX, Berggasse 19 (file holes; the bottom of the letter had been cut out and glued back together, but the lower left corner is missing, without loss of text); in German
About an article on children's dreams.
[To Fritz van RAALTE, the first Dutch pedagogue interested in psychoanalysis. He published the study referred to here by Freud, Kinderträume und Pavor Nocturnus, in the international journal Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse in 1913].
Freud thanks him for sending his study to the journal. Dr. RANK will take care of the necessary language corrections, and will probably ask to modify some questionable assertions about the dream of children, about the lack of symbolism... "Mit vielen Dank nehme ich Ihren Beitrag über den Pavor noct. für die Int.
Zeitsch. an. Dr Rank wird die nötiger sprachlichen Korrekturen vornehmen und Sie wahrscheinlich ersuchen einige anfechtbare Behauptungen über das
Traumen der Kinder (zb. über die mangelende Symbolik) zu modifiziren"