Émile GALLÉ (1846-1904)

Lot 15
Estimation :
12000 - 18000 EUR
Result : 16 250EUR
Émile GALLÉ (1846-1904)
A carved marqueterie-de-verre vase by Emile Gallé. Shaped as a lily with furled rim, overlaid in yellow and amber, carved with flowers. Engraved signature Gallé. Circa 1900 Height 42.5 cm PROVENANCE : Christie’s, May 11th 2000, lot 101 BIBLIOGRAPHY Valérie Thomas and Helen Bieri Thomson, "Verreries d'Emile Gallé. De l'oeuvre unique à la série", Somogy, Paris,2004, similar models reproduced p. 91 "Émile Gallé et le verre", la collection du musée de l'école de Nancy, catalogue du musée de l'école de Nancy, Somogy, Paris,2004, similar model reproduced p. 157 under number 261 A carved marqueterie-de-verre vase by Emile Gallé. Shaped as a lily with furled rim, overlaid in yellow and amber, carved with flowers. Engraved signature Gallé. 17 3/8 in.