PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947)

Lot 29
6 000 - 8 000 EUR

PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947)

Sainte Monique, Circa 1928-1930
Maquette originale. Environ 59 pages grand in-4, en feuilles, sous chemise titrée.
L'éditeur et célèbre galeriste Ambroise Vollard a sollicité Pierre Bonnard pour qu'il illustre son livre consacré à Sainte Monique.
L'ouvrage sera publié en 1930 par Vollard et sera illustré à sa demande d'eaux-fortes et de compositions dessinées sur bois par le peintre.
Il s'agit ici de l'exemplaire de travail de Pierre Bonnard,véritable maquette, sous chemise titrée par l'artiste : «Pour Sainte Monique. Epreuves».
L'ensemble comprend une quarantaine de dessins originaux au crayon et à l'encre de différents formats, des gravures, des épreuves annotées au crayon par Bonnard.
Un dessin original figure également sur la page de titre.
Cette maquette a appartenu à Charles Terrasse, historien d'Art et auteur d'ouvrages consacrés à Pierre Bonnard.
Document exceptionnel.

PROVENANCE Collection de Pierre Bonnard
Puis par descendance

EXPERT Claude Oterelo

As one of the main founders of the Nabis group, Pierre Bonnard, surrounded by Paul Sérusier, Maurice Denis and Paul-Elie Ranson in particular, cultivated a new aestheticism. This group of young painters seeks to get rid of the imitative constraint of painting, moves away from naturalism and finds in the use of pure and vivid colors a way to find a spirituality hitherto lost. They also carry out several collective projects and advocate, following the example of the Arts & Crafts movement, the end of the divide between major and minor arts. For them, art must be accessible and has its place in all aspects of daily life. Dialogue is also necessary within the Fine Arts, between painting, music, poetry and theatre. The set of prints and drawings presented in this sale is a poignant testimony to this quest for total art. Ambroise Vollard, a French publisher and writer, was also the mer­chant of the Nabis group. It was through these numerous graphic and decorative art projects, whether it was for sets or the illustration of theatre programs, or in this case through the illustration of Ambroise Vollard's texts, that Pierre Bonnard made a name for himself on the Parisian scene.