VU CAO DAM (1908-2000)

Lot 11
Estimation :
40000 - 60000 EUR
Result : 54 600EUR
VU CAO DAM (1908-2000)
Buste de jeune fille Black patina bronze, signed on the base on the right side 14 5/8 x 6 1/4 x 7 1/2 in. L’attestation rédigée par Charlotte Reynier-Aguttes indiquant une insertion au catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre de l’artiste qu’elle prépare actuellement sera remise à l’acquéreur EXPOSITION Exposition coloniale internationale de Paris, 1931 (pour un modèle proche, Fig.1) Musée du Quai Branly, en dépôt au Musée des années 30, Boulogne-Billancourt (pour le modèle proche de l’exposition coloniale de 1931, Fig.1) Du Fleuve rouge au Mékong : Visions du Viet Nam, Musée Cernuschi, Paris, 20 septembre 2012 - 27 janvier 2013 (pour le modèle proche de l’exposition coloniale de 1931, Fig.1) BIBLIOGRAPHIE Shimizu Christine (dir.), Du Fleuve rouge au Mékong : visions du Viet Nam, Musée Cernuschi, Paris, 20 septembre 2012 - 27 janvier 2013, p.98-99 (pour le modèle proche de l’exposition coloniale de 1931, Fig.1) PROVENANCE Collection privée, Paris VŨ CAO ĐÀM Very soon, as a student at the Hanoi School of Fine Arts, the young Vu Cao Dam was recognised as an exceptional exponent of sculpture. He created a number of bronzes, including a bust of Victor Tardieu, later donated to the Indochina School of Fine Arts by the Tardieu family. At the 1931 International Colonial Exhibition, the artist exhibited the Bust of a young girl, now in the Musée du quai Branly. Similar to the latter but with a darker patina, the work presented here comes from a private Parisian collection.